School: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

1. It was the custom long ago for the wedding to take place from the Bride's house. The Bride to be and the groom's man going together to the Chapel and the bride's maid and the groom to be.
    Long ago weddinngs took place in the evening and at night. When the pair had to go a distance to the chapel to be married they used to walk in processional order and have music flute or bag pipes. The bride went back home and the groom and the party and had the wedding or spree in the bride's house. Bacon and cabbage, fowl, whisky, wine, tea etc. Then the groom went back to his own home and in a week or so they had the hauling home and a big spree followed. I was often a wedding and the hauling home too.
    Straw boys or Band beggars uninvited guests call during the night and demand to dance with the bride, who must dance with each in turn starting with the ring leader. The straw boys are entertained too, because often some of those strawboys would forget themselves. People try to get