School: Gleann an Dúin - Prison (roll number 17042)

An Príosún Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire A. Ní Dhocartaigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0095C, Page 01_078

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0095C, Page 01_078

1. (continued from previous page)
    The fair is now held on the street of the town, but some years ago before the land was divided and when the large farms were grazed entirely the fairs were so large that they had to be held in the fair-green.
    There is a fair held every month recently and no toll is paid at these fairs, but there are eight fairs of long standing held on the following dates
    Jan 22nd, March 19th, May 1st, June 11th,August 11th, Sept 24th, Nov 7th Dec 12th and toll is paid at each of them. The land Commission receives the toll now, in former times the land Lord Sir Robert Bloss Lynch
        1. trádáil
    Mary A. O' Doherty