School: Errew G.N.S. (roll number 13261)

An tOireamh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brígid Nic Eoin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090E, Page 07_025

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090E, Page 07_025

by means of some witch-craft.
    Hens are called by the name "Tuck Tuck". Ducks are called by the name "Weete Weete". Turkeys are called "Beeb Beeb" and so on. There is a lot of "pissrogs" connected with setting eggs. Some people would not set eggs on Tuesday because they say it is an unlucky day. More people would not set any more than eleeven because eleeven is a lucky number. When people get a setting of eggs from anybody they always give something for them if it were only one egg because it is said that the eggs wont be lucky unless something is paid for them.
    Corrections
    calves = calves = calves = calves =