School: Errew G.N.S. (roll number 13261)

An tOireamh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brígid Nic Eoin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090E, Page 02_017

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090E, Page 02_017

1. (continued from previous page)
    that the butter would not stick to them. They lift the butter with the spades and put it into the dish. Next they wash the butter with water untill it runs clear. Then they get the salt and mix it through it. They wash it a few times again to prevent the butter from getting bad.
    When they have the butter lifted they put a cross with the dash on the churn because if they did not do this it is said that there would not be a good return of butter in the milk. It is also said that if a stranger came in during the churning and did not take it that he could take the
    Bridie Mitchell