Scoil: Clonmoney, Bunratty

An Chluain Mhuineach Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir
Henry Carroll

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This house is now in the possession of the Hannon family who purchased it from the previous owner, one Mr Storey.
    In the interval before Hanson’s took possession or rather before they took up residence there, the Bean Si was heard wailing there at he hall door for several nights.
    A party of men from the neighbour-hood resolved to put the matter to the test. They decided to bring their guns and fire shots at it. They did, and the cries of the Bean Si were heard no more. But in a very short time one of the men, who was in the best of health died suddenly.
    Mr John Crowe
    Drom Laoinn, Co. an Chláir