Scoil: Clonmoney, Bunratty

An Chluain Mhuineach Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir
Henry Carroll

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by simply lifting her over the wall. Someone told Mr Canny that this cow was every night in his field and he was wondering how it could be possible. So one night he visited the field and found the cow there He went to Mathghamhain and told him to remove the beast at once. Mathghamhain got over the wall and lifted the cow and over it, and Mr. Canny could hardly believe his eyes.

In the townsland of Drumline there is an old ruin which today is called the Coláiste.

In the town land of Drumline there is an old ruin which today is called the Colaiste. It is so called because there was a college there and scholars came to it from all parts in olden times
    John Crowe
    Drom Laoinn, Co. an Chláir