School: Clonmoney, Bunratty

An Chluain Mhuineach Thuaidh, Co. an Chláir
Henry Carroll

1. The Black Bull and the Clochans
    In the townsland of Clonmoney, about one half-mile from the school is a famous place called the Clochans. It is a simple hollow, through which flows a stream of spring water. This stream has its source in a march about one hundred yards from the road, and after a short course it crosses under the road, and then wends its way slowly to the River Shannon which it enters not far from Bunratty.
    The point at which it crosses under the road is called the Clochans. In a field beside the road is a knoll or hillock of peculiar shape, and it is said that a pot of gold lies buried under it. Many attempts have been made to get this stone of gold but all attempts have been prevented by a black bull which guards it.
    Many years ago some men dreamt
    Mr John Mc Inemey