School: Clonmoney, Bunratty

Clonmoney North, Co. Clare
Henry Carroll

1. Some years ago there lived in the Townland of Ratahine a very old man named Martin Egan. Two of his sons still reside there, but strange to relate he never told them the following incident.
    He was one night returning home late when two angels appeared to him and uttered the following prophecy.
    “Drumline will be the last place rain will fall when most needed, but it will be the last place to which disease will ever come”
    He said they left the imprint of one foot and one thumb on a rock which is still to be seen in Crowe’s field.
    Mr John Crowe
    Drumline, Co. Clare