School: Clonmoney, Bunratty

Clonmoney North, Co. Clare
Henry Carroll

1. Quite convenient to Bunratty Castle is Fair Cross, where in ancient times a great fair was held. This fair lasted a whole week, and was the custom, and is still, in many places in Ireland tolls were charged.
    Now it happens that at the time one of these fairs was in progress, the great Liberator, Daniel O'Connell was passing from Limerick City to Ennis and was made to pay toll. Later when the people heard what had happened, they became so enraged that they resolved never to allow a fair to be held there again, and consequently it was transferred to Sixmilebridge about three miles away, and there it is held ever since, but needless to say it does not last a week.
        1. trade
    Mr P. Quinn