Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    has always trouble laying an egg. Another story is, when The Holy Family were going to Egypt The Blessed Virgin got very thirsty. She told St. Joseph to milk the little goat which was near by. St. Joseph said she would not have any milk because she never had a kid. Our Lady told St. Joseph told to milk her and she gave milk and from that day out goats have milk without having a kid. It is said that the reason the ass has a cross on his back is to reminds us that he carried Our Lord to Jerusalem. Another story about the Holy Family is on their way to Egypt. The Blessed Virgin got thirsty and she asked St. Joseph to get some cherries for her. He
    Bernadette Mac Inerney
    Coill an Mhuine, Co. an Chláir