Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two wells in the parish of Doora. One in Castletown and the other is in Kilbrickan. The well in Castletown is dedicated to St. Brigid, and the other one in Kilbrickan is dedicated to St. Michael. People used visit them some years ago but not now. They all take off their shoes and walk round the well and say five Our Fathers, five Hail Marys, and Glorias five times, and when done they kneel on the grass and go into the well kneeling. There was a woman cured at St. Brigid's Well. I do not know where she lived. It is said that a woman carried a tree on her back to the well and planted it, and it grew there. It is still to be seen growing, and she was cured. They drink the water, rub it, or bathe in it according to the ailment. Sometimes they bring home some of the water. They leave Medals, Brooches, Hair-pins, Rosary-beads, Statues, and Blessed-pictures at the well on the altar. There is no fish in these wells. I do not know any story of any-
    Mary Brooks
    An Creagán, Co. an Chláir