Scoil: Cnoc an Éin, Cuinche

Cnoc an Éin, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Bhraonáin

by both.There are a great many short cuts from my own townland Killawinna and a great many borheens leading on to main Roads.One leads through Monanoe to Mine Road.Another borheen leads to Drim Road,these are very much used up to the present.Another leads from the "Aill Bhuidhe"to the New Line,this is now derelict,being closed by the owners of the land.We have never heard any stories in connection with these borheens.I know of no fords across the rivers only one.which crosses the Canal in lower Killawinna leading to Ballyglass.The cross-roads are generally named after the owners of the house which is nearest to the cross.Fawl's Cross near Doora Church.it is crossed by the roads from Quin to Clare- castleand from Doora to Ennis.Lyddy's Cross, where the New Line crosses the old Cloonawee Road, Malley's Cross,where the New Line crosses the Moyriesk Road,Drim Cross ,where the New Line crosses the Drim Road .Gauris Cross at Gauris Mills .In a Crag called Cragmór there
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Bernadette Mc Inerney