Scoil: Doora, Cuinche

Páirc na bhFianna, Co. an Chláir
Cáit Diolún

One morning my grandfather was going to Limerick with two pigs in a horse car.

One morning my grandfather was going tp Limerick with two pigs in a horsecar. He was bringing the pigs to Shaws meat factory.
    We do not send the pigs to the meat factory in a horse car now. We send them in a lorry. There were no lorries that time so the nephew had to go with the pigs. They used to leave home about six o'clock in the morning so as to be in Limerick early. My grandfather used to carry the pigs to Limerick for all the neighbors.
    One morning he left very early for Limerick and it was dark because it was coming on to Christmas. When he was passing Latoon bridge the tide was in and it was very rough. He heard a splash and saw something rising out of the water.
    It was like a man it came over near the car and sat up behind on the heels. The horse was frightened and would not move. My grandfather got out and led the horse/ When he was passing Dromoland gate the ghost disappeared.
    Patrick Slattery
    Maighnis Mór, Co. an Chláir