Scoil: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

Béaloideas (Folklore)10-3-'38
    "Potatoes"
    We sow potatoes at home every year .it is my uncle who usually prepares the ground.fro the potatoes.The usual kind of manure that is used is farmyard manure .The manure is carried out first with a horse and car.it is left in heaps in the garden .The next day it is spread along the drills or ridges with forks.Potatoes are are sown both in drills and ridges [with forks].The drills and ridges are made with a plough nowadays.It is with a spade they used to be made long ago,but hardly any spades are used nowadays.I have never heard any one who used to make spades in this parish.But I have heard of a man who used to come to Barefield selling spades .he was a man named Brady.he used come in a trap and anyone that would want a spade would buy one from him.That man made the spades himself.It is about fifteen or twenty years ago since he used to sell them.
    Some people like to have potatoes cut a few days before they sow them.Some people throw lime on them.The potatoes are spread in drills and stuck in ridges.The potatoes are stuck in the ridges.The potatoes that are stuck in the ridges are closed after with a shovel or spade and sometimes people have a
    Kitty Hanrahan
    Mr Hanrahan