Scoil: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrove is a period starting from the 7th January and ending on Ash Wednesday and it is a special time set apart for Marriages here. When a man is about to marry he looks for a good, sensible, eligible girl. All the neighbours know what he is looking for and they tell him there is a sensible girl in another Parish. He then sends one of them to see her. When the speaker arrives at the girl's house he tells her that this gentleman is a nice refined fellow and has a neat house and so many acres of good land and he would be very suitable for her. This man who is sent to the girl's house is a great speaker and he tells a great many harmless lies on the man's part.
    Then the messenger returns home and tells the man that he was received favourably and they arrange a day for the gentleman and lady to see each other. Next day the man and his intended Bride go into some house and he tells her that everything was just so and both would have a very pleasant time together. Then she agrees to marry him. Some day
    Nanny Carmody
    Mrs Carmody