Scoil: Barefield, Inis

Gort Lomán, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Ríordáin

Béaloideas (Folklore) 17-2'38.
    Wandering people
    Some of the wandering people who travel about the country are the Cartys,the Caseys ,and the Burkes.This class of wandering people are called tinkers.They are so called because sometimes they make tin cans and they go about from house to house selling them.Others have studs ,tie pins ,badges,lacers and other small items.Sometimes they give those items in return for food.Some other do not bring anything with them to sell.They ask the people for what they want.The people give them what they want.When they get what they ask they always say prayers.Some of the prayers which they say are as follows"The Lord have mercy on the souls that left you""may God increase your store".They keep wandering all day,and when evening is coming on they try to reach a certain destination which they will have named out.One of their favourite destinations is Ballyduff Cross.They stay a few days in every place.In the night they sleep in tents made of canvas.
    Gypsies are another of those wandering people .They go about in caravans.Some of them pretend to be able to tell people their fortunes if they crossed their hands with
    Kitty Hanrahan
    Mrs Hanrahan