Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When Dromore House was repairing

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a serious matter to have a dance in the house without the master's consent .The master never spoke to him ,but nodded to him to come on,He then went into every stable and house around the house,and into every room in the house ,even into the hall where the dancers were, without saying a word,the steward still following him.
    When the master had finished his rounds ,he came back to the hall door got up on his pony and rode back towards Ennis and never during the whole time did he utter a word.The steward went back to the servants and told them they were all sure to be dismissed for the master never spoke a word to him during the whole time he was in Dromore.It was just twelve o' clock at night when the master knocked at the door, the hall clock having just struck the hours while the knocking was going on.The steward told the dancers to continue their little party and dance as matters couldnt be worse now.
    Katherine Markham
    John Mc Cloud