School: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

1. Knockfearbréag.
    Three brothers lived long ago on this hill. They were very wealthy, having large flocks and herds, Their rich lands yielded fruitful crops every year. Notwithstanding their great wealth, they were great misers.
    Nearby was a monastery and it was the custom of the monks, to send a friar around the country at Harvest Time to collect one sieve of wheat from each farmer in the locality, for the use of the monastery.
    The Friar came with his sack, now almost full, to the house of the misers, and asked them for his sieve of corn. While in the barn, the three misers agreed to deceive the Friar, by filling the bottom of the sieve instead of the mouth
    Daniel Sweeney
    Teacher