Scoil: Clooney, Cuinche

Cluaine, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Mac Clúmháin

There is a fort about half a mile from my house

There is a fort about a half a mild from my house .Long ago about a hundred years ago a man was passing it and he heard dancing and singing ,then he went in ,when he went in they all disappeared.When he went to bed that night he dreamt that there was gold hidden in the fort but he did not know where,he dreamt the same the second night , but he did not know where,,but the third night he dreamt that it was under a big flag .The next day he went to get the gold ,he kept digging until he got it.After a while he felt very sick, when he was sick he dreamt that if he left the gold back he would get alright ,so he left the gold back ,he lived very happy afterwards.
    Philomena Degidon