School: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drom Bainbh, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    near Ballyalla, about four miles north of Ennis. The contest was held to see who would swim across the lake, and the prize was a beautiful clock. Miss Mary Cahir was swimming across the lake, when she got a cramp in her leg and got drowned. As she was struggling in the water, a couple of men swam across the lake to save to save her, but they were too late. She was drowned and that put an end to the contest.
    In the year 1929, an old woman named Mrs. Doyle, lived with her three sons in Spancilhill, about four miles north east of Ennis. The family had just gone to bed, but, before doing so, the woman lit a candle with a match and threw the match on the floor. The match lit the carpet and burned the house.
    On Christmas night in the year, 1926, Mrs. Murphy, a native of Barefield, which is about four miles north of Ennis, was hanging up the children's stockings in the line over the fire-place. She had her back turned to the fire
    Joseph Kelly
    Darú, Co. an Chláir