School: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drumbonniv, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. At Derrymore Lake, which is about nine miles north east of Ennis a very large eel is seen. About eight years ago a certain man set a line for pike and caught this eel. He could not get the eel [in] out of the lake so he went for more men to help him. After a great deal of pulling, they got the eel out and pulled it about one hundred yards away from the water. Again the eel started to pull back towards the lake and he dragged all the men after him and would have pulled them into the lake only they let go the line.
    At Spancilhill, which is about four miles north east of Ennis a black dog was seen. One night about a year ago, a certain man, who was returning home from his cusirt after midnight saw this dog. The animal appeared suddenly in the road. He was about the size of a sheep and had two green eyes. The man stood terrified, afraid to pass the dog, but the latter disappeared as suddenly as he had
    Bernard Mc Inerney
    Cloonalough, Co. Clare