School: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drumbonniv, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. My home district is Rathclooney and its barony is Upper Bunratty.
    In my district there are nine families. There are four people over seventy, Mrs. MacNamara, Rathclooney, Quin, Co. Clare, Mrs. McMahon, Rathclooney, Quin, Co. Clare and James Whelan, Rathclooney, Quin, Co. Clare.
    The houses, which are in this district are long one-storied thatched houses. There are not many windows in these houses, but there are two doors in them, a front door and a back door.
    The land that is in this district is very good land. There are not many hills or waste places. There is only one big lake called OBrien's Big Lough.
    Long ago many people emigrated to America, as they could not get enough food to eat.
    Rathclooney, Co. Clare