School: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drumbonniv, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Lionnáin

Local Happenings
    A good many years ago two men named Nihill and O'Connor were drowned in Castletown near Spancilhill. The years of these occurrences are not known. A boy, named Sullivan, whose brother is now living in Shraheen, was visiting his grandfather in Ballyhogan, which is about five miles north east of Ennis, about fifteen years ago, and he was drowned in Ballyhogan Lake.
    Two men who lived in Spancilhill about seventy years ago, were close friends, and they were used to meet at a neighbour's house each night. There happened to be races in Ballycoree, which is about three miles north east of Ennis, and one of the meant asked the other to go with him to the races, but the other refused, so one of them went alone. The man who went to the races stood the railway track and with the excitement and cheering of the crowds, he did not hear an approaching train and he was killed outright. The man who
    James Whelan
    Mrs Greene