School: Drumbaniffe, Crusheen

Drumbonniv, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Lionnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    this tree are many bead, statues and pictures. When this well runs dry there is a bottle in the bottom of the well, which always contains water. Many people have been cured of diseases, but people affected with sore eyes go oftenest there to make rounds and many get relief. A man who was living near the well was dying with a pain in his back and he made rounds at the well and his ailment was cures and he never got a pain in his back after this. When people visit this well they rib the water to the affected part with the moss, which is growing in the well. they also bring home moss and the water and when they make the visit they have to leave back the moss where they got it and if they have any water left they put it into the stream which flows from the well.
    Languages
    Angela Meehan