School: Cnoc Beithe, An Fhiacail

An Cnoc Beitheach, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Maolruanaidh

behind them and it is said they threw it into the deepest part of Loughgraney.
    There is also gold supposed to be hidden in Glynn by a stranger and it is said by the old people that there was a crock of gold hidden in Corles.It is said that one day a crowd of men went digging for the gold and they could not get any gold.
  2. There are many stories told about hidden treasures of gold. These treasures are said to have been hidden by the Danes while they were in Ireland. Some of the stories are said to be true but more of them are false.When the Danes were plundering our country they were often pursued by the Irish and when they were pursued too closely it is said they used to hide their treasures in lakes and mountains and various other places.
    This is gold supposed to be hidden in Glynn .There was a man by the name of Mack living near the place where the gold is hidden .One day a stranger came to the place and a pot of gold in his hand and he got a board and commenced to count out the gold pieces on by one until he had all the gold counted .Then he got his pot and filled it to the top with gold coins.After a while he took a wand from under his
    Nancy Hoey