School: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poll an Ghabhair, Co. an Chláir
T. Mac Seóín

1. Hurling is a fine manly ancient Irish game. Even in the days of the Fianna we read of Cuchulain with his hurley and ball playing on the plains of Ulster.
    In the beginning the game was played without any definite rules and any number of men could play in a team. This continued until a group of young men came together at Hayes' Hotel in Thurles and they formed the Association called the Gaelic Athletic Association.
    Included in the group of young men was Michael Cusack and Maurice Davin. The G.A.A. laid down definite rules for all the National Irish games such as Hurling and Football.
    Hurling is