School: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poulagower, Co. Clare
T. Mac Seóín

1. Throughout the year there are many feastdays and to each feastday there are many customs attached. The principal feastdays are :- Christmas Day, St. Stephen's Day, Little Christmas Day, Shrove Tuesday, St. Brigid's Day, St. Patrick's Day, Easter Sunday, St. John's night, Lady Day and November night.
    Christmas Day is the most important feastday of the year because on that day long ago Our Lord was born in a stable at Bethlehem. On Christmas morning every priest has the privelege of saying three Masses. A few days before Christmas the housewife cleans the house and then she decorates it with holly and ivy. On Christmas night a large candle is lighted in every window in honour of our Lord.