School: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poulagower, Co. Clare
T. Mac Seóín

1. I live in Laccaroe in the parish of Feakle. It gets its name from the red flags that are found in the district. It is situated in the south of the parish and it has a southern aspect. The land in my district is sliggy as may be easily understood from the name Laccaroe.
    There are about thirty households in the district as follows:
    Mr. Mac Namara's, Mr. Allen's, Mr. Duggan's, Mr. Garvey's, Mr. Keily's, Mr. Ward's, Mr. Tobin's, Mr. Tuohy's, Mr. Honan's, Mr. J. Tobin's, Mr. J. Tuohy's. Mr. P. Doyle's, Mr. M. Doyle's, Mr. O Keefe's, Mrs. Doyle's, Mr. J. Mac Namara's, Mr. J. Tuohy's, Mr. P. Moroneys, Mr. J. [?], Mr. J. Naughton's and Mr. M. Leydon's.
    There are some slated houses in my district but the majority of them are thatched. There are only about ten people over seventy years in the district. I know they
    Lecarrow Lower, Co. Clare
    Maire Minogue