School: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poulagower, Co. Clare
T. Mac Seóín

1. (continued from previous page)
    very much practised nowadays. Almost every parish has a team entered for the County Championship and every County has a team entered for the All Ireland Championship. There are many great hurling teams in County Clare but the best of them all is Feakle.
    In recent years they have won many Finals. They won the Junior Championship in 1928 and the Minor Championship in 1929 and 1930. They won the Intermediate Championship in 1930 and the Minor and Senior Championships in 1935. They won the Clare Cup and the Senior Final in 1938.
    I may say in conclusion that no small credit goes to Cooleem Bridge School for the victory in 1935 as three of the hurlers got their first ideas of hurling in this school. These three