Scoil: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poll an Ghabhair, Co. an Chláir
T. Mac Seóín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a few years ago a Mr. James Crotty who was twenty-five years Chairman of the Scarriff district Council.
    There is no Irish spoken in the locality. The ruins of one old house still remains. It belonged to a family called Mac Guiness. The boys and girls of the family with the exception of two of them emigrated to America. The boy and girl that remained at home used to go out working for the farmers to help the scanty earnings of their small holding's. When they died their people in America sold the land and a neighbour called Mr. Griffan bought it.
    Long ago the boys and girls of the locality went to America or Australia to earn their living. More of them stayed at home and earned their living in their own native land.
    Mary Treacy