Scoil: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poll an Ghabhair, Co. an Chláir
T. Mac Seóín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many beautiful places in Ireland where the land is green and fertile and the people rich and well educated but in my opinion the parish where I was born an reared is dearer to me than any of them. The name of the parish is Scarriff and it is beautifully situated in East Clare at the foot of the Slieve Aughty Mountains.
    There is a town also of the same name. If derives its name from a rough shallow ford where once stood a castle belonging to the chief of the place called O Grady and around where the present town of Scariff grew up. The castle was built especially for the protection of the ford because it was the great highway for people going to Dublin from West Clare. There was
    1. am