School: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poll an Ghabhair, Co. an Chláir
T. Mac Seóín

1. (continued from previous page)
    for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all. The marriage day arrives and they go to Church. The bridegroom arrives first and then the bride accompanied by her bridesmaid and some of her friends.
    Then the marriage ceremony takes place and the bride is given away by her father, or brother or some male friend. Long ago the marriages were very different. The day of the ceremony there used to be a big feast at the girls house until about four o'clock. Then they would start for the Chapel on horses and side-cars. There used to be two out-riders also with them one representing the man and the other representing the woman.
    They used to land at the Church and the ceremony used to take place. After the marriage they used to go to the mans house and stay there till next morning, dancing singing and making merry
    Mary Kate Treacy