School: Cooleenbridge, Scariff

Poulagower, Co. Clare
T. Mac Seóín

1. (continued from previous page)
    to examine the boys means at his own house. Then after that if the girl's people seem pleased a dance is held at the girl's house and the boy and his friends attend the part. Then arrangements are made and the wedding day is fixed.
    Before the wedding, the boy and girl go to some big town or city. The boy buys the ring for his intended bride and she buys her trousseau. For the bride to be lucky it is said she should wear something old, something new, something borrowed and something blue. If she wears black she is sure to go back, if she wears green she is ashamed to be seen, if she wears yellow she is ashamed for her fellow, if she wears blue her love will prove true; if she wears white she has chosen all right and if she wears brown she will live in the town.
    There are also lucky and unlucky days for getting married which are Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday
    Mary Kate Treacy