Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

Linen Weaving
    The wheel used was a much smaller one than that used for wool.
    Mrs Wiely, Bodyke, who was a farmer's daughter in Collreagh told me they had her grandmother's linen wheel and she believes it is still somewhere in the old home.
    She has a table cloth yet, spun by her. When her mother married, she brought with her sheets and table clothes which were made by her mother, Mrs Canny, Qis barreek ???.
    She, Mrs Canny, my mother, a present of a table cloth which I remember was valued by her as an heirloom and kept carefully locked. When she died in 1909, we put it to general use and it got lost.
    I often ironed it, it was very thick and no matter how you ironed it you could never put a shine or gloss on it.
    Being inclined to favour modern goods, we did not value this and often since I wish I had it in memory of my mother and her friend.
    My mother often told us how flak used be grown commonly and how it used be cut with a sickle, bound in bundles, and place in bog water. This was called scutching (I think) then after three weeks, it was softened enough and it was spread out to dry - Often it was "hackled" and I forget any more - I must inquire about the process.