Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I think it would be easy now to make a lamp of this kind with the up to date corks or fasteners in lemonade or porter bottles which is a piece of tin serrated to catch the top and not to fall off.
  2. Frames were made of white deal and brought to the fair of Scariff and bought by the purchaser. Then from hay was made a ball of sugan. I often twisted it and liked the job. This was put on the seat of chair by winding it around and then across - it was an art in itself to do it nicely.
    Every farmers house - in the kitchen are these chairs and they are most comfortable and soft. Now sometimes they use rope (rough & thick) instead of the sugan. I have seen arm or elbow chairs covered with sugan for the old man or the old woman and placed in the corner in the most cozy spot.