Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the priest's horse won't move from the road till he let the people pass who are coming her to me from Tipperary.
    The priest tried to get his horse to move but failed. He was obliged to let the two men from Tipperary pass on their journey to Biddy Early's house.
  2. My mother if she lived would be 100 years old.
    She died at the age of 70.
    She was born in the townland of Annaghneal, Bodyke which borders Kilbarron where Biddy lived.
    She often spoke to us about her and her supposed power but she did not think she was a very good character.
    She told us when a girl of 10 years of age some people from West Clare caller to know where Biddy lived. She was sent to show them the house. They had a horse and common car. They left her on the road and went into the house. She came out to meet them and said ( they told this afterwards on their return) "It is no use coming now, ye come too late the man will die." This was said before they had spoken. They returned home and the man died (they knew)
    B. O' Kiely
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)