Scoil: Lúbán Díge (Bodyke)

Lúbán Díge, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Chadhla

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The highest hill in our district is Shannaknock. It is situated near Slieve Bernagh rather a continuation of these mountains. From the top of this hill on a clear day in summer can be seen seven counties. The Shannon can be seen flowing on from Limerick to the Sea. It is very hard to get there as the road is very rough. On the top is a lake (enchanted they say) which is supposed to contain great treasures.
    There was an attempt made to drain the lake and they had nearly succeeded when on looking at the valley of Kilbane, they saw it on fire. They arrived there they found there was no fire. Returning back to Shannaknock they found the lake filled again.
    An Seanchnoc, Co. an Chláir