Scoil: Tuaim Gréine, Lúbán Díge

Tuaim Gréine, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. Girls play their own games and boys play their own games. Girls and boys play games together.
    I know how to play a great many different games. These are the following ones I know how to play--
    (1) "Picky Beds;" (2) "Dummy"; (3) "Blind-man's-bluff"; (4) "Four-Corners;" (5) "Tig"; (6) "Donkey"; (7) "Marbles"; (8) "There was an old woman from Moor'stown"; (9) "Thread the Needle"; (10) "Mitty Matty had a hen;" (11) "Bad eggs"; (12) "We come to see Jenny Jones"; (13) "Draw Draw a bucket of water" (14) London Bridge is broken Down;" (15) Lord Hugh Lord John;" (16) "Hide-and-go-Seek"; (17) "The Ghost in the Garden"; (18) Sardines-in-a-box"; (19) "The King of the Castle"; (20) "O'Grady-says-March"; (21) "Colours"; (22) "Musical Chairs"; (23) "Forfeits"; (24) "Ring a Ring of Roses"; (27) "Skipping" (28) "Limpin Tom"; (29) "Rounders;" (30) "Spinning Tops";
    I saw the boys playing these following games. (1) "Pitch-and-Toss"; (2) "Trip the Leg"; (3) "Messages" (4) Black Heads" (5) "Buttons"; 6 "Jack-stones;" These are the only games I saw played or have played myself.
    Pitch and Toss is played by putting down a motto which is a small stone. Then as many as are playing will pitch in pennies from a marked distance, and whoever owns the penny that is nearest to motto gets first toss. Then as many heads as he can make are his own. Then the second man tosses the harps and so on until all the money is gone.
    Trip the leg is play by tripping every childs leg that is