School: Tuaim Gréine, Lúbán Díge

Tuaim Gréine, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. I inquired of a good many old people about old schools. They did not seem to know much about them.
    I asked my father where did he go to school. He said he went to the National School in Scariff. They got a half an hour recreation in the middle of the day. He used to go home for his dinner because he was living near the school. During recreation they used to play marbles and other games they had. They used to play no hand ball at that time. They were let home then at three o'clock in the evening. Their teacher's name was Mrs Jordan. It is a fairly large school. There is a boys school and a girl's school in it. There are four teachers teaching in it now.
    My mother told me that she went to a National School in Sliev-an-oir. On her way to school she had to go across two rivers and if the rivers were high she would have to go another way. She used to bring her lunch with her every day. They used to get a half an hour to play every day. During that time they played jack-stones. Then they were let home at half past three. Their teacher's name was Miss Flynn from Killaloe. She is now a Mrs Bugler.
    My mother told me that her father went to
        1. foirgnimh