School: Tuaim Gréine, Lúbán Díge

Tuaim Gréine, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Cadhla

1. I
    Some time ago there was a married couple and the woman was very lazy. So lazy that she would not wash her husband's shirt. They had one daughter. One day the wife went someplace and when she was gone the girl said to her father, "Pretend you are washing your shirt when you see her coming back and she might get shamed of herself." The man did so and when she came back she asked him what he was doing. He said he was washing his shirt. "Will you wait one minute," said she, and she went upstairs and brought one of her own under garments, and said, "Wash that now," said she, "as you are washing atall."
    II
    There was a married pair once. One wet day the woman asked her husband to go for a bag of cabbage. The man did so and when he returned he was very wet. Then the wife said to him, "as you are wet atall you might go for two buckets of water." The man went, and when he came back he threw the water on top of her and said, "as you are wet now," said he, "you might go for two more."
    III
    Once upon a time there was a man and he had to go a long journey on water. He was thinking what he should do, when a swan flew near him and said, "I will bring you to wherever you want to go." So the man got up on the swan's back, and the swan flew away with him. The swan stopped in the middle of a