Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Sr. M. Lorcán

1. A Funny Story
    Once there was a man living in a house alone. Every night after twelve o'clock he heard a great noise in the yard. One night a coffin was put in through the window. The man of the house left with terror. One day he met a man who name was Jack who was never afraid. He said to him "I have a job for you." He told Jack the story. Jack said he would stop in the house if he gave him whiskey and money. Jack stopped in the house that night. After twelve o'clock the coffin came in and a man came out of it. Jack asked him what brought him there and he did not answer him. Jack hit him three strokes of a stick and he let a grunt. He put him sitting up in a chair and gave him whiskey. After an hour he said he should be going before the
    Bríd Ní Bhriain
    Knockjames, Co. an Chláir