School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Sr. M. Lorcán

Local Monuments
    There is a Druids Altar situated in Sheehan's land of Miltown.Thousands of years ago it was erected/There is a Mass Rock situated in the Parish bounds,in a place called "Sagart na Blárnach".it was on this rock that the priest said Mass in the Penal Days.it is a flat stone.
    There is a round stone in Maghera in Whelan's land .A king is supposed to be buried under it.Two men,a woman and a dog were turned into four pillars of stones,which are to be seen at Carrahan Cross.Those people were robbers who attacked Mochalla's bull on his return
    Bríd Ní Ruaidhrí