School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Tulach

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Sr. M. Lorcán

Our Farm Animals.
    We have a horse, two donkeys,seven sheep,four cows, three heifers and five bullocks at home.We also have two dogs and two cats,fifty chickens,and eighty hens,three geese,and thirteen goslings,three turkeys and about twenty six young one's,three big pigs,a sow twelve bonhams.The names of three of the cows are,Dolly,Polly,and Grey.Some times a cows house is called a cow shed.There is a stall in the cow house to put the hay and other food in for the cows.There are chains tied on the stall.The chains are used for tying the cows.When the cows are to be tied the man who is to tie them gets the
    Seosaimhthín Ní Floid