Scoil: Tulla (B.)

An Tulach, Co. an Chláir
Ml. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man named Dinan, who lived near Ayle, Co. Clare. He had a lot of land, but did not like to see a human being or an animal look at it, as the saying goes.
    Nearby a poor old widow dwelt in a little thatched cottage. She had nothing to live on in this earthly world but a few miserable hens. The hens, of course, went into the man's garden, and began picking and tearing it looking for worms and insects. The man got angry and decided to kill them.
    Next day came and the man got ready to kill them. He did so. After killing the hens he threw them in over the wall to the poor widow woman, who gave him her curse. After a time the man got sick and died. A strange thing happened, feathers grew
    William Walsh
    Mrs Mary Walsh