Scoil: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

An Cheathrú Bhán, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six or seven forts in this locality and though in different farms they are all connected by passages or paths.
    They are round on the outside and have a mound of clay where bushes and small trees grow. The inside is flat and in some is a rock which has a hole in its side.
    No one interferes with these forts as it is thought to be unlucky to meddle with them. Many local stories are told about lights and feasts that are seen in their vicinity.
    It is told that a man was passing by one of those forts late at night and he heard singing and music. He remained listening for a while and he saw a lot of boys and girls running and dancing. He did not feel the time passing. The cock crew and the dancers disappeared so he was left alone and returned home very frightened.
    It is considered unlucky to build in "a pass" used by the fairies. There are several houses in the locality said to be haunted and lights and noises are often seen and heard there