Scoil: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

An Cheathrú Bhán, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish there are two catholic graveyards. They are situated one at each end of the parish and are surrounded by a stone - wall. There is also a small graveyard in this parish where unbaptised children are buried
    "Pháirch an Teampail" which is the name of the graveyard nearest to my house is situated on the ruins of an old church which stood there about two hundred years ago.
    It is square in shape and inside the gate a white thorn bush grows.
    It is approached by a path leading from the main - road up through the fields. When a corpse is to be buried the men take the coffin on their shoulders, and carry it through the fields. Then they go around the graveyard once before burying it.
    The grave is generally opened the day before, and when the prayers are said the coffin is let down by means of a rope, and the same men who opened the grave cover it again.
    Then all kneel down and say their prayers and after that they return home.