Scoil: Carrowbawn, Cill Dá Lua

An Cheathrú Bhán, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghadhnair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my Mother is making a large quantity of butter she makes it in a churn - barrel. This is a large round vessel and it rests on a stand which is about three feet high. The barrel revolves by means of a handle. While the butter is being made if anyone comes in they are supposed to take a "dreas" of the churn and no one is supposed to take out a coal while the butter is making, because it it said they would take away the butter.
    When the butter is made it sticks to a glass which is on the lid. It is then taken out washed and salted. Then the butter milk is emptied into a vessel, and is used in the making of bread and it is also given to pigs, and calves.
    In Winter time butter is made once a week, but in Summer it is