Scoil: Garvagh

Drutamon, Co. an Chabháin
S. Burrows

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    XVII Long ago people believed that the woman with the evil eye would come and take the milk from the cows on a May morning. The people tied red rags to the cow's tails. They tied the red rag to the cow's tails because they thought it was the rag that kept the evil eye away. My uncle Fred Kettle tied a rag on the cow's tail while a certain woman lived in the district. He did it no longer after her death. Another man in the district tells that his cow gave no milk until this woman died, and that after her death the cow milked well.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Renwick Moffett