Scoil: Garvagh

Drutamon, Co. an Chabháin
S. Burrows

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were many feats of strength. There was a giant who lived in Drunaquillen named Simon Mc.Cann. He was 7 feet 2 inches in height. One day he went to the bog for a load of turf and when he had it filled and all he thought the horse would sink and he took out the horse and tackled himself (in) the cart and brought it out safely.
    He used to wear a waistcoat with sleaves and and it would do Hugh Reilly for and over coat. He used to be ashamed of his height and he would go about with a hump on his back and he became round shouldered. One day Mammy was young she met Simon McCann on the bog pass and she ran home because she was afraid of him He was so tall.
    John Kennedy
  2. One time their came a sergeant to Grousehal Barracks. He was anxious to see Mccan, and see