Scoil: Garvagh

Drutamon, Co. an Chabháin
S. Burrows

he has cured several people.
    XII Mr Mahood has a cure for a whittle, he has a salve, and he puts it on the whittle, and it will cure the whittle.
    XIII There is a cure for a sty. Get ten gooseberry thorns and prod the sty with nine of them three times and throw the last one across the left shoulder, and the sty will get better.
    XIV There is a cure for boils. Get some fine sugar and mix it with soap, and put it on the boils, and they will get better.
    XV There is a cure for whooping cough. Get a briar with the top of it rooted it in the ground, and go under it three times. This will cure whooping cough.
    XVI There is a cure for measles. Get a rush and put ten knots on it. There must be half an inch between each knot or it will not cure you. You must put the rush on a horse's back for a day.
    Then place it under the horse's hoof. It is said that the horse will take some disease from the rush and then you get better. It is said that the rush takes measles from you, and gives some other disease to the horse instead of you
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Renwick Moffett